March 24, 2012

Where Do I Go From Here?

Do you ever have those moments where you know exactly what you should be doing, but have no idea how to get there? I'm having one of those right now. Basically, from the time that I could talk or possibly even before, music has been in my blood. It is how I express myself, make sense of everything going on around me, and when I sing, I feel like I'm making a difference in someone's life even if just momentarily. When I was younger, I thought for sure I'd be doing something in Hollywood by the time I was out of high school. Maybe that's not realistic, but I figured it's happening for other people, why can't it happen to me? Now, I'm 20...going to school for Journalism, which is another passion of mine, but at the same time right now it just feels like I'm killing time. I'm in the same place that I've been for quite some time now, and I honestly don't know where to go from this point on. Where do I go from here? What comes next?

I see all these people that are younger than me really going after something they believe in. And while I think it's incredibly awesome that kids around the age of fifteen are making a difference, I can't help but feel like I should be doing something more with my life. I should be somewhere bigger and better than I am. Have I settled? Have I really been making the most of every opportunity or am I scared and just taking the easy way out? Right now, I guess I'm just trying to get through this phase and see what's next in my life. But, I guess I shouldn't rush. I'll just enjoy this time, have faith, and know that my waiting will be worth it in the end. There's not always going to be certainty in our lives, and in those moments you just have to take a step back and trust that God will pull you through it.

"So for now, I say goodbye to this chapter in my life and look forward to what comes next..." From one of my favorite scenes on One Tree Hill, and one I refer back to often. Here's the clip from that episode...enjoy!

That's all for now,

Vlogging With Me

About a month ago, my friends and I took a spontaneous trip to the beach! We had a blast! I captured some pretty hilarious moments on film; check it out and let me know what you think :)

Here's the link:

That's all for now,

March 23, 2012

This Week In Review

It's that time of the week again...FRIDAY! :D This week was pretty good; booked a vacation, carpooling with friends to school, and a few other things in between. But, I'm so glad the weekend is here. Let me give you a short run-down of this week.

It was grocery shopping and the typical errands :/ And me putting off homework as always.
Oh, the things you'll find at Wal-Mart! Hahahahah

Officially going to South Carolina and Wilmington this September :D I am beyond thrilled! 
Doctor's appointment. I had a lot of time to kill waiting for the doctor to come in, so this is what I did....

Picked up maps for our vacation! Yay!
My mom and I did a little shopping and then I tried to get some homework out of the way. It was very kick back! 

Carpooled with some friends from school to class; playing good music and chatting it up. Classes went pretty smooth and a lot quicker than Tuesday! We went to lunch afterwards at this diner in town, which was really fun. They were playing country music (KUZZ), so I liked it as soon as we walked in. The food was really good and it gave us all a chance to talk more. 
When I got home, I didn't really want to stay cooped up in the house the rest of the day, so my mom and I went out. We went to the mall and Michael's to work on my poster for the Kelly Clarkson concert next Thursday! :D So excited! I haven't seen her in person since I was about 11 or 12...I still can't even believe she's been out that long; it feels like just yesterday that she won American Idol. 
I rearranged my room, and ran a couple errands later last night with my parents and we went out to dinner! 

Reminded me of something Julian Baker once said :)
Mittens catching up on his Netflix last night!

I woke up, did my devotional, and started getting ready. My mom and I ran errands for most of the afternoon and I wasn't in the best of moods, unfortunately :( We went to Panera, Target, Kohl's, and the car wash. It was still good spending time with her, though. When we got home, I made a cake for my dad's birthday tomorrow and did some last minute homework. I popped in a few One Tree Hill dvd's and had a mini marathon, while making my poster for the Kelly Clarkson concert next Thursday! I'm SO excited! All of that actually put me in a better mood and calmed me down from whatever was bothering me.
Just a bonus picture of the little "travel guide" I made this week for Wilmington...I have way too much time on my hands!

Poster for the Kelly concert :D
Amazing website that inspires me!

That's all for now,

The Weekend

I had a really great weekend! Saturday, I went to lunch with my parents and we did a little shopping. We went to the mall, which was crazy packed and kinda nuts after awhile, so we left. I did get a nice tweet from Mr. Chad Michael Murray, so that made things better :)
My new ring! 
I got everything ready at my house, so my friends could come over that night. We ate (salad, fruit, mint chip ice cream), talked, and I even got them to watch a little One Tree Hill! It was a really fun night of just getting to catch up with them Schedules have been weird lately, and we haven't been able to hang out as much really. After a few episodes of OTH, I tried to set up the Disney Sing-It Karaoke for Wii, but the microphone wasn't showing up, so we weren't able to play. Everyone left not too long after that.

The next morning, we went to church, and it was a great service on families and uniting again. I think everyone needed to hear that. Instead of changing the ones around us, accept them for who they are and love them for it. It'll make things go a lot smoother around your household, I'm sure. We had lunch as a family, then came home. I was so exhausted and have no idea why; I even fell asleep during Gilmore Girls and One Tree Hill again.

That night, we went to dinner with some family friends at this sports grill; it was pretty good. They had some games to play and it was something different, so why not, right?

Playing Shuffleboard! My dad and I won!!!! :D 

Mandy made her mom and I play with her. It's kinda dumb, but after awhile you really do get into it! haha. 

Her dog, Brody!
Got Netflix again; I started watching Friday Night Lights that night.

That's all for now,
Shelby :)

March 18, 2012

This Week In Pictures

This was a pretty good week! There were definitely some tough moments...but they're moments that are making me stronger and helping me grow as a person and in my relationship with God. I read my Bible and prayed A LOT, I went on the soup diet with my mom, did homework, went to classes (which I started carpooling with friends from school), hung out with friends, ate a lot of yogurt, cleaned, worked on this "inspiration book" I'm putting together, and a few other random things that aren't all that important to report about.

My new iPad case :)

Laptop case!

"Sometimes happiness comes from being around good friends and the quiet nobility of leading a good life!" Had so much fun with them just catching up on life. It's so cool to see how God is working in each of our lives.

Watched it just to see a young Austin Nichols lol.

That pretty much sums up my week! I'll let you know about the weekend on Monday! 

That's all for now,